CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 C89159

Mr. Joel Lester
Vice President
KSK International
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit tank top to be manufactured in China

Dear Mr. Lester:

In your letter dated June 15, 1998, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated style number CC6288, is a women's tank top manufactured from a 100% cashmere fabric having ten stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed.

This sleeveless garment features a V-neckline, a drop in the back below the nape of the neck, shoulder straps measuring three-eighths of an inch in width at the tops of the shoulders, minimal embroidery, sequins and beading at the top front of the garment, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6109.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's or girls' T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool. The applicable rate of duty is 16.6%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 438. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan,
Service Port Director
Port of Cleveland